Award Winners of the Hong Kong ICT Award 2015 : Best Digital Inclusion Award

The ceremony of Hong Kong ICT Awards 2015 has been held on 10 April, 2015. The result of Best Digital Inclusion Award are listed below, please also click HERE to download the Award booklet for the details of each winner.

 

Best Digital Inclusion Grand and Gold Award

SELTAS E-enhanced Learning, Teaching and Assessment Platform
Buddhist To Chi Fat She Yeung Yat Lam Memorial School and collaborating schools

 

Best Digital Inclusion Sliver Award

Nite Cat Online-Pilot Cyber Youth Outreaching Project
The Boys' & Girls' Clubs Association of Hong Kong / Hong Kong Productivity Council

 

Best Digital Inclusion Bronze Award

Life Journey Centre
Senior Citizen Home Safety Association

 

Best Digital Inclusion Special Award for Most Innovative Service

Life Journey Centre
Senior Citizen Home Safety Association

 

Best Digital Inclusion Certificate of Merit

Reading is Fun for Children with Intellectual Disabilities
Rotary Club of Hong Kong Island West Hong Chi Morninghope School

 

Best Digital Inclusion Certificate of Merit

Leap Your Hands!
HO Man Fai / LAU Shiu Fung / SIN Ping Tat / YAU Chi Kuen / YU Chin Ting

 

 

Award Winners of the Hong Kong ICT Award 2014 : Best Digital Inclusion Award

The ceremony of Hong Kong ICT Awards 2014 has been held on 7 April, 2014. The result of Best Digital Inclusion Award are listed below, please also click HERE to download the Award booklet for the details of each winner.

 

Best Digital Inclusion Grand Award

No More Drugs' A Smartphone application as a supplementary tool for drug rehabilitation
Evangelical Lutheran Church Social Service Hong Kong, Enlighten Centre/ APPZOLUTE

 

Best Digital Inclusion (Product / Application) Gold Award

No More Drugs' A Smartphone application as a supplementary tool for drug rehabilitation
Evangelical Lutheran Church Social Service Hong Kong, Enlighten Centre/ APPZOLUTE

 

Best Digital Inclusion (Product / Application) Sliver Award

Love with Chinese: for Non-Chinese Speaking Students eLearning Project
Po Kok Primary School / KanHan Education Services Limited / Quality Education Fund

 

Best Digital Inclusion (Product / Application) Bronze Award

Searching & Exploring with Speech Augmented Map Information (SESAMI)
Hong Kong Blind Union

 

Best Digital Inclusion (Product / Application) Certificate of Merit

Pre-writing training App for children with developmental delays - "Prewriting Fun Journey"
Heep Hong Society

 

Best Digital Inclusion (Service) Gold Award

uTouch Cyber Youth Outreach Project
The Hong Kong Federation of Youth Groups

 

Best Digital Inclusion (Service) Sliver Award

A Mobile Computing Center: A Lab in a Suitcase on a Tuktuk
Office of Service Learning, Department of Computing / The Hong Kong Polytechnic University / WebOrganic

 

Best Digital Inclusion (Service) Bronze Award

Language Programme for Ethnic Minorities - Chinese Class
Hong Kong Family Welfare Society / Sino Vista Systems (HK) Co., Ltd.

Final Judging

The final judging was conducted on 26 February 2014.Entrants will receive our notification of result by early March.

Members of the Judging Panel:  

Mr. Ma Kam-wa, Timothy
(Chair)

Executive Director, Project Flame, The City University of Hong Kong
Dr. Wong Yu-cheungAssociate Professor , Department of Social Work, Chinese University of Hong Kong
Dr. Edith Mok

Distinguished Fellow, Hong Kong Computer Society

Ms. Christine Fang, BBSFormer Chief Executive, The Hong Kong Council of Social Service
Mrs. Patricia Chu Yeung Pak-yu, BBSChairperson of Consortium of Institutes on Family in the Asian Region, & Chairman of Academy of Family Therapy
Mr. Dominic TongFormer General Manager, IBM China/ Hong Kong Limited
Dr. Frank TongDirector, Research and Technology Development, Hong Kong R&D Centre for Logistics and Supply Chain Management Enabling Technologies

Hong Kong ICT Awards 2013: Best Digital Inclusion Award Winners

The ceremony of Hong Kong ICT Awards 2013 has been held on 8 April, 2013. The result of Best Digital Inclusion Award are listed below, please also click HERE to download the Award booklet for the details of each winner.


Best Digital Inclusion Grand Award

Quickey Universal Keyboard System

Keysquare Communication Limited

 

Best Digital Inclusion (Product / Application) Gold Award

Quickey Universal Keyboard System

Keysquare Communication Limited

 

Best Digital Inclusion (Product / Application) Bronze Award

I-MOVE to Learn

Heep Hong Society / Starwish Little Prince Studio Ltd.

Lion Dance Jr.

XNT Ltd. / Bonson LEE / Kwok's Kung Fu & Dragon Lion Dance Team, KWOK Man Lung / Hong Kong Cyberport Management Co. Ltd.

 

Best Digital Inclusion (Product / Application) Certificate of Merit

Map Version of Hong Kong Access Guide for Visitors with Disabilities

Hong Kong Society for Rehabilitation / Esri China (Hong Kong) Ltd.

Augmentative and Alternative Communication (AAC) App for children with special needs

Heep Hong Society

 

Best Digital Inclusion (Service) Silver Award

Accessible E-Learning Support Project

Hong Kong Blind Union

Smart Use of ICT for Frail Elderly

The Hong Kong Society for the Aged

 

Best Digital Inclusion (Service) Certificate of Merit

Brain with no drugs

Christian New Life Association

PeaceNet-Internet Outreaching Scheme

The Church of United Brethren in Christ Social Service Division